Careers

Help! Working in the USA - need unrestricted work authorization?

  • Last Updated:
  • Feb 3rd, 2012 11:32 pm
Tags:
None
Deal Addict
User avatar
Sep 19, 2007
2667 posts
198 upvotes
Toronto

Help! Working in the USA - need unrestricted work authorization?

Hello

I've applied to a job in the United States, and the employer told me that I need a "unrestricted work authorization for the United States" and then I can proceed to an interview.

I've done a lot of research on EADs and TN-visas and I'm very confused.

Does anyone know the process?

Thanks
7 replies
Member
Nov 13, 2005
423 posts
6 upvotes
Calgary
Unrestricted = Permanent Resident
BOYCOTT EUROPEAN KEYBOARDS ON CANADIAN LAPTOPS
Deal Addict
User avatar
Apr 29, 2002
3812 posts
27 upvotes
Mississauga
Assuming you were born in Canada and you don't have a US-born spouse, you're outta luck.

You will need a visa to work in the US.
Banned
User avatar
Jun 19, 2006
9349 posts
42 upvotes
"Restricted" would mean, for instance, a H1-B or a L-1, where the scope of work is limited to what is in the application. These may require a labour certification application.

A TN-1, for all intents and purposes, is equivilant to an 'unrestricted' work authorization.

Would you qualify for a TN-1?
[OP]
Deal Addict
User avatar
Sep 19, 2007
2667 posts
198 upvotes
Toronto
I would quality for a TN-1 yes.

But I think the potential employer is asking about unrestricted work authorization because he has concerns and would like some sort of assurances that if hired, this will not interfere with my ability to work there. Or possibly just doesn't want to spend extra and work time on a candidate that has one more thing that needs to be done. Both reasons are definitely understandable.
Banned
User avatar
Jun 19, 2006
9349 posts
42 upvotes
hdave wrote:
Oct 21st, 2009 8:51 pm
I would quality for a TN-1 yes.

But I think the potential employer is asking about unrestricted work authorization because he has concerns and would like some sort of assurances that if hired, this will not interfere with my ability to work there. Or possibly just doesn't want to spend extra and work time on a candidate that has one more thing that needs to be done. Both reasons are definitely understandable.
If they straight-on ask you about your visa status, you can't lie -- you have to tell them that you would obtain, at your expense, a TN-1, which is good for 3 years, requires no legal expense or LCA (Labour Certification Application) on the part of the employer, and is renewable indefinitely.

Obviously jobs that require citizenship for the purposes of security clearance, you wouldn't even want to apply for. Particularly, in the military sector, and certain areas of government IT.

A little education goes a long ways. Some employers are very sophisticated about visas (ie: the Cisco's and Microsoft's of the world, who have entire immigration departments). Its the smaller companies that really don't want to be hiring people who are going to cost them $$$ in immigration lawyers and other expenses that need education concerning the matter.

As for putting your resume on those job websites like Dice, Monster, etc., just check off that you're eligible to work in the USA, if, as you say, you can get a TN-1 on-demand (ie: because you are an eligible professional).
Deal Addict
User avatar
Jul 7, 2001
2048 posts
4 upvotes
Richmond Hill
going to resurrect this thread walking dead style...

I am in the same situation - looking at jobs in the US that either require unrestricted authorization to work there, or being asked by their online applications whether I am legally authorized to work in the US and if I would require sponsorship.

My understanding from reading various online things about different visas is that I don't have unrestricted authorization, cause that implies a permanent resident or someone with a green card. I would also have to answer that I am not legally authorized to work in the US, and that I would require sponsorship. Does anyone have any hard information on what the correct way to go about this is?
Deal Addict
Feb 5, 2010
2726 posts
163 upvotes
Mention that you need a TN Visa which involves a letter and job offer. I even know circumstances where the candidate(s) helped the employer do the TN visa for them. The more the employer is educated in your response the easier it is.

You have to really understand the TN visa to explain it. My 2 cents.
× < >

Top