• Last Updated:
  • Sep 17th, 2018 10:02 am
Tags:
[OP]
Member
Oct 2, 2005
208 posts
28 upvotes

Vietnam Visa

I'm from Toronto Canada and going to Vietnam at the end of November 2018. It is better to get a visa here or when you're in Vietnam.
Any input would be greatly appreciated.
8 replies
Member
Jan 8, 2012
460 posts
184 upvotes
Williams Lake
I think you can now get an e-visa, which I'm guessing is the simplest and cheapest way to go.

When I went last year, I got a visa-on-arrival, as they hadn't implemented the e-visa system.

Here's a thread discussing the e-visa (eventually):

Vietnam E-Visa
Member
Jan 31, 2007
340 posts
128 upvotes
I started that aforementioned thread. Can confirm, worked great. No point doing any other method.
Sr. Member
Jan 30, 2013
582 posts
65 upvotes
RICHMOND HILL
Temujin1 wrote:
Sep 11th, 2018 11:58 pm
I started that aforementioned thread. Can confirm, worked great. No point doing any other method.
Does it work for a cruise?
Is this (1)easier (2) cheaper than a USD 56 visa Princess cruise line can do for you onboard? Celebrity only charges USD 10 or less!
Deal Addict
Mar 1, 2016
1082 posts
384 upvotes
toronto
goldenball wrote:
Sep 15th, 2018 8:00 am
Does it work for a cruise?
Is this (1)easier (2) cheaper than a USD 56 visa Princess cruise line can do for you onboard? Celebrity only charges USD 10 or less!
make sure the Entrypoint is allowed for e-visa (all available listed on the website)
Member
Jan 31, 2007
340 posts
128 upvotes
Check out the link in the linked post. All of the answers you need are there, including participating landing points and cost.
Sr. Member
Jan 30, 2013
582 posts
65 upvotes
RICHMOND HILL
foreigncontent wrote:
Sep 15th, 2018 9:11 am
make sure the Entrypoint is allowed for e-visa (all available listed on the website)
The entry points are allowed Nha Trang and HCMC but the eVisa is only for single entry though valid for 30 days. Would entries thru 2 ports count as single entry while cruise ship sailing inside Vietnamese territorial water or two entries?

"An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system. Vietnam E-visa is valid for maximum of 30 days, single entry" from Evisa page
Deal Expert
User avatar
Aug 18, 2005
18001 posts
2666 upvotes
GTA West
Yes, you can get an e-Visa now.

Be careful, there are a lot of non-official sites that purport to be the 'real' website. Here is a list:
Your text to link here...
Tuition to the School of Life is not tax deductible.
[OP]
Member
Oct 2, 2005
208 posts
28 upvotes
Thank you everyone for all your advices and info.

Top

Thread Information

There is currently 1 user viewing this thread. (0 members and 1 guest)