Expired Hot Deals

yyz to mco (Toronto to Orlando) non-stop $202 including tax

  • Last Updated:
  • Jun 28th, 2014 12:25 pm
Tags:
None
[OP]
Member
Aug 30, 2010
268 posts
215 upvotes
Toronto

yyz to mco (Toronto to Orlando) non-stop $202 including tax

Price:
$202
I just booked a non-stop ticket from Toronto to Orlando Nov 2-7, 2014 non-stop on Air Transat for $202 including tax via CheapoAir. $123.62 + tax ($78.54). They applied a random discount at checkout and it came to $616.60USD for 3 adults and 1 infant on lap.

I just found it cheaper on OneTravel.com (which I think is the same company as CheapoAir) using promo code Family40. 3 adults and 1 infant on lap = $576.60USD
14 replies
Deal Addict
Apr 6, 2008
2452 posts
367 upvotes
Toronto
went on google flights, it is for the return trip
[OP]
Member
Aug 30, 2010
268 posts
215 upvotes
Toronto
Yes!!!

Toronto Pearson Intl (YYZ)
Orlando (MCO) 07:35am - 02Nov , Sun
10:35am - 02Nov , Sun Nonstop
Coach

Air Transat Flight 928 738 more
Total Trip: 3hr 00min

Orlando (MCO)
Toronto Pearson Intl (YYZ) 10:15am - 07Nov , Fri
01:05pm - 07Nov , Fri Nonstop
Coach

Air Transat Flight 243 738 more
Total Trip: 2hr 50min

$106.62
$78.54 (taxes)

Total per person $185.16USD

(Bonus applied)
[OP]
Member
Aug 30, 2010
268 posts
215 upvotes
Toronto
I combined this with the "Free Dining" offer at Disney World which gave me 5 nights + 6 days @ Sports Resort, quick dining meal plan with 2 meals and 1 snack per person, 4 days basic Theme Park Pass for 2 adults, 1 child and 1 infant = $1609 USD and now airfare for $616.60 USD. I am pretty sure that $2225.60 USD for everything is a pretty good deal...I hope!!! But if it isn't I am sure someone will let me know :) .
Deal Addict
User avatar
Jan 9, 2002
2463 posts
410 upvotes
Burlington
lorrie2010 wrote:
Jun 26th, 2014 9:46 pm
I combined this with the "Free Dining" offer at Disney World which gave me 5 nights + 6 days @ Sports Resort, quick dining meal plan with 2 meals and 1 snack per person, 4 days basic Theme Park Pass for 2 adults, 1 child and 1 infant = $1609 USD and now airfare for $616.60 USD. I am pretty sure that $2225.60 USD for everything is a pretty good deal...I hope!!! But if it isn't I am sure someone will let me know :) .
Well done. Did this in (this past) January for slightly more. Free dining plan is great. enjoy!
Not your standard VoIP. Different and novel options & advice for my RFD friends.
Deal Expert
User avatar
Sep 19, 2004
22440 posts
4289 upvotes
Waterloo
link
https://www.google.ca/flights/#search;f ... -07;mp=250
Looks like valid for this date and 5-day trip only


Ooh, found one for next weekend, even cheaper at $183
https://www.google.ca/flights/#search;f ... -06;mp=250
Which Credit Cards to sign up? >> Jerry's List of Credit Cards with $200+ Welcome bonus/Aeroplan & AMEX Churning FAQ
AMEX Personal 60K || Business Platinum 75K || Biz Gold 40K
Deal Addict
May 9, 2008
1505 posts
179 upvotes
Barrie
Can I do 1 or 2 nights?!
Amex SPG, MR, and Aeroplan offers help me travel!
Deal Addict
Jan 29, 2005
1044 posts
177 upvotes
Aurora
July 17 to 24 is $161 taxes in
Outbound flight 6:30am to 9:20am
Return flight 10:20am to 1:05pm

Too bad I need something during high season (August) :(
Deal Fanatic
Jun 18, 2012
7962 posts
3140 upvotes
East York
can probably combine it with a cheap cruise deal also.
Member
User avatar
Apr 10, 2005
383 posts
1 upvote
Scarborough
lorrie2010 wrote:
Jun 26th, 2014 9:46 pm
I combined this with the "Free Dining" offer at Disney World which gave me 5 nights + 6 days @ Sports Resort, quick dining meal plan with 2 meals and 1 snack per person, 4 days basic Theme Park Pass for 2 adults, 1 child and 1 infant = $1609 USD and now airfare for $616.60 USD. I am pretty sure that $2225.60 USD for everything is a pretty good deal...I hope!!! But if it isn't I am sure someone will let me know :) .
Can you provide more details on how you booked this? When is this trip for?
Newbie
Dec 30, 2007
90 posts
3 upvotes
nance65 wrote:
Jun 27th, 2014 1:48 pm
Can you provide more details on how you booked this? When is this trip for?
You can book free dining for select dates directly on the Disney World website.
Deal Addict
May 10, 2001
1369 posts
161 upvotes
lorrie2010 wrote:
Jun 26th, 2014 9:46 pm
I combined this with the "Free Dining" offer at Disney World which gave me 5 nights + 6 days @ Sports Resort, quick dining meal plan with 2 meals and 1 snack per person, 4 days basic Theme Park Pass for 2 adults, 1 child and 1 infant = $1609 USD and now airfare for $616.60 USD. I am pretty sure that $2225.60 USD for everything is a pretty good deal...I hope!!! But if it isn't I am sure someone will let me know :) .
My only recommendation would be to look into the dining plan upgrade to the regular dining plan. The quick service dining can get kind of "samey" after awhile. I know the last trip we took we had a bunch of QS and snack credits left over and we just ended up buying pork shanks and meals for people in line around us. :)

I think it's $18/person/day (or so) to do the upgrade (the child would be around $3/day) but the table service restaurants can be fantastic!

Here is a page with more info.

Have fun! We were there in Nov. 2013 and are looking to go back Nov. 2015.
Let them know that it is I, Aziz Hamid!
Sr. Member
User avatar
Jun 25, 2002
653 posts
17 upvotes
I was looking into booking the same trip but according to the Disney website the free dining plan does not apply during the dates of the flight with Air Transat. The calendar for when the dining plan is effective is here. https://disneyworld.disney.go.com/speci ... /calendar/

It ends on Nov. 1 and then resumes the week after starting on the Nov. 9th. No idea how you got it from the 2nd to the 7th.

Can you provide any details on how you booked it?
[OP]
Member
Aug 30, 2010
268 posts
215 upvotes
Toronto
octacon wrote:
Jun 27th, 2014 6:29 pm
I was looking into booking the same trip but according to the Disney website the free dining plan does not apply during the dates of the flight with Air Transat. The calendar for when the dining plan is effective is here. https://disneyworld.disney.go.com/speci ... /calendar/

It ends on Nov. 1 and then resumes the week after starting on the Nov. 9th. No idea how you got it from the 2nd to the 7th.

Can you provide any details on how you booked it?
I didn't even notice that. I just kept plugging dates until one worked for me then I booked it. When I booked it the "free dining plan" showed up on the confirmation. I actually booked the 6 night and 7 days from Nov 1-7 with the base park pass for 4 days (my kids are young so that is all we need but you can book more days of park pass if you want). It came to $1609 for 2 adults, 1 child and 1 infant. I did give up one night of hotel to get the deal on the flight. I felt that saving ~$700 on the flight was worth losing the night and the meals can be transferred to another day.

Top